Institute of Political Economy and Governance


Seminars 2015-16

Seminars will take place on Wednesdays from 3 to 4.30 pm, Auditorium room 23.S05 at Mercè Rodoreda building, unless indicated otherwise. These seminars will be held simultaneously by videoconference with Princeton University.
See map for exact location

This is the list of seminars for this academic year 2015-16:

October 14

Noam Yuchtman (Berkeley)

“Curriculum and Ideology” (joint with Davide Cantoni, Yuyu Chen, David Y. Yang and Y. Jane Zhang)

October 21 *

Filipe Campante (Harvard)

The Intergenerational Transmission of War” (joint with David Yanagizawa-Drott)

November 2 – Job Market talk – please note different room: 24.300

Francesc Amat (IPEG)

Economic and Political Inequality: The Role of Political Mobilization” (joint with Pablo Beramendi)

November 3 – Job Market talk – please note different room: 24.300

Elena Esposito (EUI)

“Side Effects of Immunities: The African Slave Trade”

November 5 – Job Market talk – please note different room: 24.300

Francisco Garfias (Stanford)

“Elite Competition and State Capacity Development: Theory and Evidence from Post-Revolutionary Mexico.”

November 6 – Job Market talk – please note different room: 24.300 and hour: 13.00

Omar García-Ponce (Center for Global Development)

“Women’s Political Participation in the Aftermath of Civil War: Evidence from Peru”

November 11 – please note different room: 24.S01

Francesco Drago (U. of Naples)

“Voters’ Response to Public Policies: Evidence from a Natural Experiment”

November 18 – please note different room: Sala de Graus Albert Calsamiglia, 40.035  *

Katherine Casey  (Stanford)

Debates: Voting and Expenditure Responses to Political Communication” (joint with Kelly Bidwell and Rachel Glennerster)

November 25

Ernesto Dal Bó (Berkeley)

“Before institutions: Security, prosperity, and the rise and fall of civilization” (joint work with Pablo Hernández and Sebastián Mazzuca)

December 1 – joint with DEE LPD’s seminars: please note different day, Tuesday ,time, 1 pm, and room, 20.047 – 

Camilo García-Jimeno (Pennsylvania)

Matching Pennies on the Campaign Trail: An Empirical Study of Senate Elections and Media Coverage” (joint with Pinar Yildirim)

December 9

Branislav Slantchev (UCSD)

“Rich Subjects, Poor Kings: Rebellion Relief and the Ratchet Effect in Taxation” (joint with Troy Kravitz)

December 16

Steven Wilkinson (Yale)

“Colonial Democratic Legacies” (joint with Massimo Onorato IMT Lucca)

January 22, 2016 – Job Market seminar: please note different day, Friday, time, 1 pm, and room, 24.112 –

Ricardo Pérez-Truglia (Harvard)

“Partisan interactions” Paper 1  Paper 2

January 25  – Job Market seminar: please note different day, Monday, time, 1 pm, and room, 24.S05-

Elliott Ash (Columbia)

The political economy of tax laws in the US states

January 27 – Job market seminarplease note different  room, 24.023 –

Bryony Reich (UCL)

Melting Pot or Salad Bowl: The formation of Heterogenous Communities” (joint with Arun Advani)

February 2  – Job Market seminar: please note different day, Tuesday, time, 3.30pm, and room:Sala de Graus A. Calsamiglia, 40.035 –

Luis R. Martínez (LSE)

Sources of Revenue and Government Performance: Evidence from Colombia

March 9

Stefano DellaVigna (UC Berkeley)

Voting to Tell Others” (joint with J. A. List, U. Malmendier and G. Rao)

March 16  – please note different time: 1 pm –

Daniel Ziblatt (Harvard)

“Conservative Political Parties and the Birth of Democracy in Europe”

March 30

Andrei Markevich (NES)

“The Value of a Statistical Life in a Dictatorship” (joint with Paul Castaneda Dower and Shlomo Weber)

April 5 – joint with DEE LPD’s seminar: please note different day, Tuesday  and time, 1 pm – 

James Robinson (Chicago)

The Evolution of Culture and Institutions: Evidence from the Kuba Kingdom” (joint with S. Lowes, N. Nunn and J. Weigel)

April 6  – joint with DEE LPD’s seminar –

Maria Angélica Bautista (Chicago)

Political Effects of State-led Repression: The Chilean Case

April 13

Timothy M. Frye (Columbia)

Elections, Protest and Trust in Government: A Natural Experiment from Russia” (joint with Ekaterina Borisova)

April 20

Karine Van Der Straeten (TSE)

Strategic Voting in Multi-Winner Elections with Approval Balloting: A Theory for Large Electorates” (joint with Jean-François Laslier)

April 27 – cancelled –

Ugo Troiano (Michigan)  

“TBA”

May 4

Sergei Guriev (SciencesPo)

How Modern Dictators Survive: An Informational Theory of the New Authoritarianism” (joint with Daniel Treisman)

May 18

Adam Przeworski (NYU)

Economic Inequality, Political Inequality, and Redistribution

June 1

Alberto Alesina (Harvard)

“Social mobility and redistribution: US versus Europe” (joint with Stephanie Stantcheva and Edoardo Teso)

 

*  The organizers gratefully acknowledge the financial support of the Centre de Recerca en Economia Internacional (CREI), through the BBVA Foundation Grants for Researchers, Innovators and Cultural Creators. The opinions, comments, and data presented in this seminar are the property of their respective owners. The BBVA Foundation is not responsible for them.